Gulf, C. & S. F. Ry. Co. v. Johnson, 9 S.W. 602, 603 (Tex. 1888). The trial court rendered summary
[…] something about it to prevent injury to others if it reasonably appears or should appear to him that others in the exercise
of their lawful rights may be injured thereby.”). Arredondo also asserts that because Dugger chose to partially disclose
the nature of Martinez’s medical distress to the paramedics, he was “deemed to have assumed a duty to tell the whole
truth.” Union Pac. Res. Grp., Inc. v. Rhône-Poulenc, Inc., 247 F.3d 574, 584 (5th Cir. 2001) (discussing the duty to
disclose in the fraud context (citing R ESTATEM EN T (S ECO N D ) O F T O RTS § 552(2)(b) (1976))). Finally, Arredondo argues
that Dugger owed Martinez a duty under section 38.15(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which states that “[a] person
commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: . . .
(2) a person who is employed to provide emergency medical services including the transportation of ill or injured persons
while the person is performing that duty.” T EX . P EN AL C O D E § 38.15(a)(2). W e need not address this issue because the
3
Arredondo’s motion for rehearing and motion for new trial. Arredondo appealed, arguing that
section 93.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code replaced the common law unlawful acts