Gulf, C. & S. F. Ry. Co. v. Johnson, 9 S.W. 602, 603 (Tex. 1888). The trial court rendered summary
[…] Levingston, 598 S.W.2d 346, 349 (Tex. Civ.
App.—Corpus Christi 1980, no writ) (holding that recovery was precluded by then operative Texas
comparative negligence statute because the decedent’s negligence was greater than the tortfeasor’s).
Because Chapter 33’s proportionate responsibility scheme applies to wrongful death cases,
and therefore applies to Arredondo’s case, we must determine whether the common law unlawful
acts doctrine is available as an affirmative defense under the proportionate responsibility framework.
We conclude that it is not. The plain language of section 33.003 clearly indicates that the common
law unlawful acts doctrine is no longer a viable defense. Section 33.003 provides, in pertinent part:
The trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . with respect
to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which
recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any
defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that
violates an applicable legal standard . . . .
See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 33.003(a) (emphasis added). The language of the statute
indicates the Legislature’s desire to compare responsibility for injuries rather than bar recovery, even
if the claimant was partly at fault or violated some legal standard.