Gulf, C. & S. F. Ry. Co. v. Johnson, 9 S.W. 602, 603 (Tex. 1888). The trial court rendered summary
[…] was unlawful). As it is not before us, we do not do so now, and we limit the holding in this case to
personal injury and wrongful death cases.
We next consider section 93.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and how it
interacts with Chapter 33.
13
III. Section 93.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code
In 1987, the Legislature enacted section 93.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
providing an affirmative defense to civil actions brought by convicted criminals seeking to recover
damages for injuries arising out of their felonious acts.5 See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE
§ 93.001; see also Act of June 19, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 824, § 1, sec. 93.001, 1987 Tex. Gen.
Laws 2856, 2856. The statute provides:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to a civil action for damages for personal injury or
death that the plaintiff, at the time the cause of action arose, was:
(1) committing a felony, for which the plaintiff has been finally convicted,
that was the sole cause of the damages sustained by the plaintiff; or
(2) committing or attempting to commit suicide, and the plaintiff’s conduct
in committing or attempting to commit suicide was the sole cause of the
damages sustained; provided, however, if the suicide or attempted suicide
was caused in whole or in part by a failure of the party or any defendant to
comply with an applicable legal standard, then which suicide or attempted
suicide shall not be a defense.
(b) This section does not apply in any action brought by an employee, or the
surviving beneficiaries of an employee, under the Workers’ Compensation Law of
Texas, or in any action against an insurer based on a contract of insurance, a statute,
or common law.
(c) In an action to which this section applies, this section shall prevail over any other
law.
5
Section 86.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is a similar expression of the legislative policy that
convicted criminals may not recover for injuries sustained while committing a crime. See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O DE