Gulf, C. & S. F. Ry. Co. v. Johnson, 9 S.W. 602, 603 (Tex. 1888). The trial court rendered summary
[…] 959, § 1, secs. 33.001–.004, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3270–71, amended by Act of June 16, 1987,
70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, §§ 2.03–.12, secs. 33.001–.004, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 37, 41–44; JCW
Elecs., Inc. v. Garza, 257 S.W.3d 701, 703 (Tex. 2008) (setting out the evolution of the comparative
fault rules in Texas). In 1995, the Legislature modified Chapter 33 by replacing comparative
responsibility with proportionate responsibility. Act of May 18, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 136, § 1,
1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 971, 971–75 (amended 2003) (current version at TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM .
CODE §§ 33.001–.004); see JCW Elecs., 257 S.W.3d at 703. Section 33.003 currently provides:
(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the
percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with
respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for
which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any
8
defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that
violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section
33.004.
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 33.003(a). The proportionate responsibility scheme applies to “any
cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found
responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” Id. § 33.002.