joined by Justice WILLETT and Justice DEVINE, dissenting.
[…] When contributory negligence was also an absolute bar to *840liability, there was little need to invoke the unlawful acts doctrine as a defense.20 But with the advent of comparative responsibility, the basis for the contributory negligence defense has narrowed: a plaintiff is precluded only from recovering those damages he himself caused. There has been no corresponding change in the basis for the unlawful acts doctrine: it remains an absolute bar to liability.
For this reason, Chapter 33 expressly does not apply to an action in which the unlawful acts doctrine is invoked. Section 33.002(a)(1) states in pertinent part: “This chapter applies to ... any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought”. When the unlawful acts doctrine applies, no such party can be found responsible for a percentage of the plaintiffs harm because the plaintiffs action is barred.