IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] facilities that is expected to result from new property development”.7 The other is that
the moratorium is reasonably limited to:
(A) areas of the municipality where a shortage of essential public facilities
would otherwise occur; and
5
“A municipality may not adopt a moratorium on property development unless the municipality: (1) complies
with the notice and hearing procedures prescribed by Section 212.134; and (2) makes written findings as provided by
Section 212.135, 212.1351, or 212.1352, as applicable.” T EX . L O CAL G O V ’T C O D E § 212.133.
6
Section 212.135 applies if a municipality faces a shortage of facilities and states:
“(a) If a municipality adopts a moratorium on property development, the moratorium is justified by
demonstrating a need to prevent a shortage of essential public facilities. The municipality must issue written findings
based on reasonably available information.
“(b) The written findings must include a summary of:
“(1) evidence demonstrating the extent of need beyond the estimated capacity of existing essential public
facilities that is expected to result from new property development, including identifying:
“(A) any essential public facilities currently operating near, at, or beyond capacity;
“(B) the portion of that capacity committed to the development subject to the moratorium; and
“(C) the impact fee revenue allocated to address the facility need; and
“(2) evidence demonstrating that the moratorium is reasonably limited to:
“(A) areas of the municipality where a shortage of essential public facilities would otherwise occur; and
“(B) property that has not been approved for development because of the insufficiency of existing essential
public facilities.”
Id. § 212.135.
7
Id. § 212.135(b)(1).
4
(B) property that has not been approved for development because of the
insufficiency of existing essential public facilities.8
The Court treats (A) and (B) as conditions which must both be met for a moratorium to apply in an