Venture Cotton Cooperative and Noble Americas Corp. v. Shelby Alan Freeman
[…] Id. at 353. We did not, however, hold the arbitration agreement invalid. Instead, we severed the offending limitation from the agreement and permitted the arbitration to proceed. See id. at 344 (noting that severance was proper because the limitation of statutory remedies was “not integral to the parties’ overall intended purpose to arbitrate”). In contrast to Poly-America’s anti-retaliation provision, the DTPA remedies at issue here can be contractually waived. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.42. The DTPA provides detailed instructions on how to accomplish this. See id. (detailing requirements for a valid waiver). Among other requirements, the waiver must be “conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size,” identified by a specific heading indicating the waiver, and include language substantially similar to the form the statute provides. Id. § 17.42(c)(1), (2) and (3). The contracts here do not comply with the statutory requirements.