IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] appropriate law-enforcement authorities. Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Okoli, 317 S.W.3d 800,
809–10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. granted). The court of appeals again affirmed
the trial court’s order, and TDHS filed a second petition for review with this Court. Here, we
consider whether Okoli made a report “to an appropriate law[-]enforcement authority,” as defined
by the Whistleblower Act, when he followed department policy and reported to his supervisors up
the chain of command. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 554.002(b).
4
II
The Whistleblower Act prohibits a state or local governmental entity from taking adverse
personnel action against “a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the
employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law[-]enforcement
authority.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 554.002(a). In 1995, the Legislature amended the statute to define
“appropriate law[-]enforcement authority”:
[A] report is made to an appropriate law[-]enforcement authority if the authority is
part of a state or local governmental entity or the federal government that the