IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Okoli never reported the fraudulent activity to anyone within the OIG. Okoli pursued
an administrative-grievance procedure to contest the termination, but the termination decision was
sustained.
Okoli then sued TDHS under the Texas Whistleblower Act, alleging that he was terminated
for reporting that his supervisor falsified dates and documents. In response, TDHS filed a plea to the
jurisdiction, claiming the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Okoli failed to make a good-faith
3
report of a violation of law to an appropriate law-enforcement authority. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE
§ 554.0035 (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief
allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”). The trial court denied TDHS’s plea to
the jurisdiction, and TDHS appealed. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (permitting
appeal from an interlocutory order that denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit). The