IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] protection. They are frequently less communicative, more vulnerable and dependent than children. . . . The mentally
incompetent are less likely than children to have someone intimately interested in their welfare and inclined to act in their
behalf.”). W e note that the record here describes M.R.’s condition as such that she might need a guardian when she
reaches the age of majority. Because the law treats minors and legally incompetent persons similarly, such a change in
legal status would not affect our holding.
21
T EX . E ST . C O DE § 1001.001 (formerly T EX . P RO B . C OD E § 602) (“A court may appoint a guardian with full
authority over an incapacitated person . . . .”).
22
Id. §§ 1053.052 (formerly T EX . P RO B . C OD E § 622) (discussing guardian’s fiduciary capacity), 1105.051
(formerly T EX . P RO B . C OD E § 700) (establishing oath to faithfully discharge duties to a legally incompetent person).
23