in the Interest of K.M.L., a Child
[…] DFPS, on the other hand, argues that a verification is not required because the requirement that the affidavit be “verified” is different from a requirement that it include a “verification.” Alternatively, DFPS argues that the affidavit was verified, as the affidavit stated, “Melissa . . . , known to me to be the person whose signature appears below, appeared in person before me and being by me duly sworn, in the presence of the undersigned credible witnesses, stated under oath . . . .” Texas Government Code section 312.011 defines “affidavit” as “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 312.011(1). 8 Additionally, section 312.011 defines “swear” or “sworn” to include “affirm,” and defines “oath” to include “affirmation.” Id. § 312.011(8), (16). However, section 312.011 does not define “verify”—the key word at the center of this dispute.