IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] way at its own expense. Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Harris Cnty. Toll Rd. Auth., 282 S.W.3d 59, 62 (Tex.
2009) (citing Norfolk Redevelopment & Hous. Auth. v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co., 464 U.S.
30, 34 (1983)). However, the common law only controls in the absence of legislative action. Cf.
State v. City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d 737, 741 (Tex. 1960) (recognizing that absent the State’s
assumption of part of the expense, utility owners bear the financial burden of relocating facilities on
public rights-of-way).
Section 49.223(a) of the Texas Water Code provides:
6
In the event that the district or the water supply corporation, in the exercise of the
power of eminent domain or power of relocation or any other power, makes
necessary the relocation . . . of any road, bridge, highway, railroad, electric
transmission line, telegraph, or telephone properties, facilities, or pipelines, all
necessary relocations . . . shall be done at the sole expense of the district or the water
supply corporation unless otherwise agreed to in writing. Such relocation shall be
accomplished in a timely manner so that the project of the district or the water supply
corporation is not delayed.
TEX . WATER CODE § 49.223(a) (emphasis added). Where a statute appears to depart from the
common law and seeks to impose liability, “the statute will be strictly construed in the sense that it
will not be extended beyond its plain meaning or applied to cases not clearly within its purview.”