Southwestern Bell Telephone, L.P. v. Emmett
[…] See id. The net effect is the same.

We conclude that the strict construction standard discussed in Southwestern Bell applies here. We now examine section 49.223 in light of that standard.

B. Applying the Statutory Interpretation Standard

The parties’ statutory interpretation fight focuses on this portion of section 49.223(a): “In the event that the district ... in the exercise of the power of eminent domain or power of relocation or any other power, makes necessary the relocation ... of any ... telephone properties, facilities, or pipelines ... all necessary relocations ... shall be done at the sole expense of the district....” It is undisputed that the Flood Control District is a “district” for these purposes within the meaning of the Water Code. See Tex. Water Code § 49.001(a)(1) (Vernon 2008).