Southwestern Bell Telephone, L.P. v. Emmett
[…] Id. at 361. The Port and the Corps signed a Project Cooperation Agreement to begin the channel widening and deepening project. Id. Acting on a request by the Port, the Corps then invoked its federal statutory authority to require the owners to relocate their pipelines at the owners’ expense. Id.

Among other claims, the pipeline owners sought a declaration that the Port was responsible for pipeline relocation costs because it had “required” the relocation. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 60.102(a) (Vernon 2004) (“If a district in the exercise of the powers conferred by this subchapter or in the exercise of the power of eminent domain or the police power requires the relocating, raising, lowering, rerouting, or changing in grade, or altering in the construction of any ... pipeline, the relocating, raising, lowering, rerouting, changing in grade, or altering of construction shall be done at the sole expense of the district.”).

The Fifth Circuit rejected this claim, concluding that section 60.102(a) “is not applicable because the Port did not require the relocation — the Corps did.” Air Liquide Am. Corp., 359 F.3d at 362 (original emphasis).