Gorre v. City of Tacoma, No; 90620-3
[…] Likewise, the
City's interpretation that RCW 51.32.185(1)(d) "reaches" the diseases in RCW 51.32.185(4) does
not necessarily preclude the presumption from also reaching other diseases.
14
Gorre v. City of Tacoma, No. 90620-3
in 2002, originally covered all cancers affecting a number of organ systems, not just
the specific cancers in today's statute. Compare H.B. 2663, at 2, 57th Leg., Reg.
Sess. (Wash. 2002) (applying cancer presumption to "cancers affecting the ...
lymphatic, digestive, hematological, urinary, skeletal, oral, or reproductive
systems"), with RCW 51.32.185(3) (limiting cancer presumption to "prostate cancer
diagnosed prior to age fifty, primary brain cancer, malignant melanoma, leukemia,
non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, bladder cancer, ureter cancer, colorectal cancer, multiple
myeloma, testicular cancer, and kidney cancer"). Likewise, HB 2663 did not
identify any specific infectious diseases. H.B. 2663, 57th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.
2002). The cities opposed this first draft as too expensive, their representative
expressing "concern . . . that right now [the presumption's language] is just