Gorre v. City of Tacoma
[…] not necessarily preclude the presumption from also reaching other diseases.


                                               14
Gorre v. City of Tacoma, No. 90620-3

in 2002, originally covered all cancers affecting a number of organ systems, not just

the specific cancers in today's statute. Compare H.B. 2663, at 2, 57th Leg., Reg.

Sess. (Wash. 2002) (applying cancer presumption to "cancers affecting the ...

lymphatic, digestive, hematological, urinary, skeletal, oral, or reproductive

systems"), with RCW 51.32.185(3) (limiting cancer presumption to "prostate cancer

diagnosed prior to age fifty, primary brain cancer, malignant melanoma, leukemia,

non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, bladder cancer, ureter cancer, colorectal cancer, multiple

myeloma, testicular cancer, and kidney cancer").             Likewise, HB 2663 did not

identify any specific infectious diseases. H.B. 2663, 57th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.

2002). The cities opposed this first draft as too expensive, their representative

expressing "concern . . . that right now [the presumption's language] is just