Gorre v. City of Tacoma
[…] 14
                                                  
              Gorre v. City of Tacoma, No. 90620-3

              in 2002, originally covered all cancers affecting a number of organ systems, not just

              the specific cancers in today's statute. Compare H.B. 2663, at 2, 57th Leg., Reg.

              Sess. (Wash. 2002) (applying cancer presumption to "cancers affecting the ...

              lymphatic, digestive, hematological, urinary, skeletal, oral, or reproductive

              systems"), with RCW 51.32.185(3) (limiting cancer presumption to "prostate cancer

              diagnosed prior to age fifty, primary brain cancer, malignant melanoma, leukemia,

              non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, bladder cancer, ureter cancer, colorectal cancer, multiple

              myeloma, testicular cancer, and kidney cancer").             Likewise, HB 2663 did not

              identify any specific infectious diseases. H.B. 2663, 57th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.

              2002). The cities opposed this first draft as too expensive, their representative