Filed 8/27/15 Harrell v. Harrell CA5
[…] or change the beneficiaries of such a trust as his attorney-in-fact.
The first trust amendment also amended the trust instrument to authorize the
executor of the estate of the deceased spouse to elect to treat all or a portion of the
property in the survivor’s trust as QTIP for purposes of federal estate tax law. Such an
amendment would not change the beneficiaries of the trust, but would fall within the
provision of the power of attorney permitting the attorney-in-fact “to create, amend,
supplement or terminate any trust” of which Robert was a trustor. Under section 4264,
subdivision (a), however, when the power of attorney contains a provision authorizing the
attorney-in-fact to modify or revoke the principal’s trust, “the trust may be modified or
revoked by the attorney-in-fact only as provided in the trust instrument.” The Family
Trust instrument did not permit a trustor’s attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney to
amend or revoke the trust. Article IV, paragraph D, of the trust instrument required the
trustors to personally exercise the power to amend or revoke the trust:
“D. Power as Personal