Filed 8/27/15 Harrell v. Harrell CA5
[…] distributed to “such one or more of the group consisting of Trustors’ issue … as the
Surviving Spouse shall appoint” and the disclaimer trust would be distributed in equal
shares to the children.4
Under current law, “[u]nless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is
revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation.”
(Prob. Code, § 15402.)5 The procedures for revocation permit a trust to be revoked “[b]y
compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument” (§ 15401,
subd. (a)(1)), or, if the trust instrument does not explicitly make its method of revocation
exclusive, “[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor … and delivered to the
trustee during the lifetime of the settlor .…” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).)
The Family Trust was created in 1983, before sections 15401 and 15402 were
enacted. A trust created before July 1, 1987, is governed by prior law. (§ 15401, subd.
(e).) Under prior law, Civil Code former section 2280 governed revocation of trusts.
(Huscher v.