Filed 8/27/15 Harrell v. Harrell CA5
[…] (Id. at p. 888.) It
distinguished two cases in which amendment by will had been rejected, where the trust
permitted amendment during the trustor’s lifetime by a writing executed by the trustor
and delivered to the trustee, but the trustor had not delivered the will that revoked the
trust to the third party trustee within the trustor’s lifetime.
The Gardenhire court also rejected the argument that revocation by will was
allowed only when the trust specifically and expressly authorized it. (Gardenhire, supra,
127 Cal.App.4th at pp. 893–895.) Section 15401 did not impose such a limitation. It
17.
authorized the trustor of a revocable trust to amend or revoke it “[b]y compliance with
any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1)) or, if
the trust instrument did not explicitly make its method of revocation exclusive, “[b]y a
writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor … and delivered to the trustee during the
lifetime of the settlor .…” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2)). The court stated:
“On its face, the statute does not require that a trust contain a specific and
express provision authorizing revocation by will. Nor does subdivision
(a)(2) represent a proviso to subdivision (a)(1) to the effect that although a