Filed 12/20/12
[…] for breaching a fiduciary duty Timothy allegedly owed to plaintiffs as
beneficiaries, not for breaching the fiduciary duty owed to settlor William. But, as
the majority notes, plaintiffs also alleged, and the trial court found, that Timothy
had breached the fiduciary duty owed to William. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 8.)
3
beneficiaries can sue the trustee for breaching the fiduciary duty owed to the
settlor during the settlor‟s lifetime. The majority allows such an action. I would
not.
Pertinent here is this language in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30:
“A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an
action or proceeding passes to the decedent‟s successor in interest . . . and an
action may be commenced by the decedent‟s personal representative or, if none,
by the decedent‟s successor in interest.” Any wrongful refusal to bring such an
action can be challenged by the beneficiary through a motion, in probate court, to
remove the personal representative (Prob. Code, § 8500) on the ground that
“[r]emoval is . . . necessary for protection of the estate or interested persons”
(Prob.