Filed 12/20/12
[…] the decision whether to accept the settlement offer is entrusted to the personal
representative, not anyone else.
The majority acknowledges the absence of any statutory provision
conferring on beneficiaries of a revocable trust the standing to sue the trustee for a
breach of the statutory duty owed to the settlor during the settlor‟s lifetime. (Maj.
opn., ante, at p. 9.) But, according to the majority, permitting such a lawsuit is
implicit from the Probate Code “as a whole.” (Ibid.) In support, the majority cites
Probate Code sections 16069, 16420, 16462, and 17200, which I discuss below.
Probate Code section 16069 states that the trustee of a revocable trust “is
not required to account to the . . . [¶] . . . beneficiary of a revocable trust, as
provided in Section 15800, for the period when the trust may be revoked.” The
5
majority states: “[A]s the cross-reference to section 15800 indicates, section
16069 must be read in context. Section 15800 provides that during the time the
trust is revocable, the settlor has the rights afforded beneficiaries. . . . We do not