Filed 9/16/20 Venuti v. Venuti CA6
[…] Michael (as trustee) and Marc and Michael (as beneficiaries) have moved to
dismiss the appeal, arguing it is premature in the absence of a final judgment. For the
reasons set forth below, we disagree and deny their motions.2
1. Appealability of Probate Court Orders
“Generally, rulings in probate proceedings are not appealable unless expressly
made appealable by statute.” (Estate of Martin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1441-1442.)
The Probate Code expressly provides that orders granting or denying petitions to compel
an accounting are not appealable. (Prob. Code, § 1304, subd. (a)(1) [“With respect to a
trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: [¶] (a) Any final order . . .
except the following: [¶] (1) Compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts
as trustee”].) 3 And the Probate Code does not identify orders denying leave to amend as
being appealable.
Importantly, however, “the appealability of an order of the probate court is
determined not from its form, but from its legal effect.” (Estate of Martin, supra, 72