Filed 9/16/20 Venuti v. Venuti CA6
[…] The beneficiaries’ interest in the trust is
10
contingent only, and the settlor can eliminate that interest at any time. When the trustee
of a revocable trust is someone other than the settlor, that trustee owes a fiduciary duty to
the settlor, not to the beneficiaries, as long as the settlor is alive. During that time, the
trustee needs to account to the settlor only and not also to the beneficiaries. When the
settlor dies, the trust becomes irrevocable, and the beneficiaries’ interest in the trust
vests.” (Estate of Giraldin (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1058, 1062, fn. omitted.)
Section 15800 provides that, except in certain specified circumstances not relevant
here, “during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke
the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the
beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. [¶ and] (b) The
duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.” Courts have
construed section 15800 to mean that during a settlor’s life “(and in the absence of a
showing of [the settlor’s] incompetence), a contingent beneficiary lacks standing to
petition the probate court to compel a trustee to account . . . [a] revocable trust.”