In re TOM E. DIXSON TRUST.
[…] the decedent's estate, consisting of the following property in said
estate: [¶] (a) The one-half of the community property that belongs
to the decedent . . . [¶] (b) The one-half of the quasi-community
property that belongs to the decedent . . . [¶] (c) A share of the
12
separate property of the decedent equal in value to that which the
spouse would have received if the decedent had died without having
executed a testamentary instrument . . . ." (Italics added.)
Julie argues the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court's finding that
section 21611 applied in this case, to provide one or more exceptions to the omitted
spouse provisions of section 21610. Under section 21611:3
"The spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under Section
21610 if any of the following is established: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The
decedent provided for the spouse by transfer outside of the estate
passing by the decedent's testamentary instruments and the intention
that the transfer be in lieu of a provision in said instruments is
shown by statements of the decedent or from the amount of the
transfer or by other evidence. [¶] (c) The spouse made a valid
agreement waiving the right to share in the decedent's estate."
(Italics added.)
III
CONTENTIONS AND ANALYSIS
A. Surviving Spouse Status
Under section 78, subdivision (d), a " 'surviving spouse' for purposes of the
Probate Code does not include '[a] person who was a party to a valid proceeding
concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights.' " (In re Estate
of McDaniel (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 458, 461 (McDaniel).) In the Law Revision
Commission Comment to section 78, the reader is referred to sections 140 through 147,
regarding a surviving spouse's waiver of rights at death. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com.,
3 Section 21611, subdivision (a) additionally provides for no spousal inheritance
rights if "[t]he decedent's failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent's testamentary
instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary
instruments." This was not proven, due to lost originals of Tom's will and trust, and the
trial court's conclusion on that portion of the dispute is not challenged here.
13
52 West's Ann. Prob. Code (2002 ed.) foll. § 78, p. 74.) The trustees do not deny that