In re TOM E. DIXSON TRUST.
[…] support the judgment. " (Id. at p. 778.) Mainly, Julie is challenging the initial order in
the bifurcated proceedings that determined she had no standing as a pretermitted spouse
to contest the account of the trustees, and we next address that dispositive issue.
II
SUBSTANTIVE LAW: SECTION 21600 ET SEQ., REGARDING OMITTED SPOUSES
Section 21600 states that "[t]his part shall apply to property passing by will
through a decedent's estate or by a trust . . . that becomes irrevocable only on the death of
the settlor." Section 21610 provides for omitted spouses to share in a decedent's estate
under certain circumstances, stating:
"Except as provided in Section 21611, if a decedent fails to provide
in a testamentary instrument for the decedent's surviving spouse who
married the decedent after the execution of all of the decedent's
testamentary instruments, the omitted spouse shall receive a share in
the decedent's estate, consisting of the following property in said
estate: [¶] (a) The one-half of the community property that belongs
to the decedent . . . [¶] (b) The one-half of the quasi-community
property that belongs to the decedent . . . [¶] (c) A share of the
12
separate property of the decedent equal in value to that which the
spouse would have received if the decedent had died without having
executed a testamentary instrument . . . ." (Italics added.)