In re TOM E. DIXSON TRUST.
[…] spouse for inheritance purposes. Instead, the extrinsic evidence showed there were
settlement negotiations about many different kinds of property rights, culminating in the
terms of an enforceable memorandum of agreement covering termination of all the usual
marital property rights, and Tom understood that this would include inheritance rights,
and did not hide his understanding from Julie. He sent her an e-mail on March 18, 2009,
telling her that with respect to signing the quitclaim deed, she had "taken a simple bank
formality and made it into a total divorce settlement."
As we interpret section 78, subdivision (d), it is not dispositive here that the
memorandum was contractual in nature, rather than a court filed "valid proceeding
concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights." (Ibid.) The
memorandum anticipated enforceability as a judgment under Code of Civil Procedure
section 664.6. In the current litigation, Julie was provided with an adequate opportunity
to attempt to prove that as a matter of law, she qualified as a surviving spouse in this trust