Tepper v. Wilkins
[…] Southern Pacific Latin American Dist. of the Assemblies of God (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 420, 445 [same].) The Elder Abuse Act, however, authorizes an action to be brought not only by the elder, but also by the elder’s “personal representative” when the elder is alive but “lacks capacity under section 812[ ] of the Probate Code, or is of unsound 4 mind, but not entirely without understanding, pursuant to [section 38] of the Civil Code[ ] . . . .” Under those circumstances 5 4 Probate Code section 812 provides in part, “[A] person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision[;] [¶] (b) [t]he probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the person affected by the decision[;] [¶] (c) [t]he significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision.” 5 Civil Code section 38 provides, “A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person’s family.” 7 the elder’s personal