I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] We must read section 16069 to be consistent with section 15800. We do not read section 16069 to mean that the trustee never has to provide such an accounting, even after the trust becomes irrevocable, i.e., after the settlor’s death.
Section 17200 provides further support for this conclusion. Subdivision (a) of that section states: “Except as provided in Section 15800, a trustee or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court under this chapter concerning the internal affairs of the trust or to determine the existence of the trust.” Other than as affected by the reference to section 15800, section 17200 does not distinguish between inter vivos trusts and other trusts. (See Conservatorship of Irvine (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1342 [47 Cal.Rptr.2d 587].) Section 24, subdivision (c), states that “beneficiary,” “[a]s it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.” (Italics added.)