I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] A claim for elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15600 et seq. might be a possible remedy under appropriate circumstances. But nothing in the Welfare and Institutions Code suggests that such a claim replaces all other possible actions.
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” This provision certainly gives the personal representative standing to pursue an action like the one here. But that statute is a general grant of standing. Contrary to Timothy’s and the dissent’s arguments, nothing in this statute suggests its grant of standing is exclusive.