I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] But section 16462, including the italicized language, “to a beneficiary,” also implies that if the trustee does not act pursuant to the settlor’s directions, the trustee may be liable to the beneficiaries. This implication would make no sense, and section 16462 would be meaningless, if the beneficiaries have no standing, ever, to bring an action challenging the trustee’s actions while the settlor was still alive. We see no textual or other basis to support the dissent’s argument section 16462 only governs actions taken after the settlor has died. (Dis. opn., post, at p. 1081.)
Section 16069 (formerly part of § 16064) provides that the trustee need not account to the beneficiary “[i]n the case of a beneficiary of a revocable trust, as provided in Section 15800, for the period when the trust *1069may be revoked.” Timothy argues this means that he need not account to the beneficiaries ever for his actions while the trust could be revoked. The statutory language is somewhat ambiguous and may, indeed, be read as Timothy argues.