I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] Similarly, section 15801, subdivision (a), provides that when a beneficiary’s consent may or must be given, “during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, the person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the power to consent or withhold consent.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this section explains that under its rule, “the consent of the person holding the power to revoke, rather than the beneficiaries, excuses the trustee from liability as provided in Section 16460(a) (limitations on proceedings against trustee).” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54 West’s Ann. Prob. Code, supra, foil. § 15801, p. 646.)
Section 15802 provides that “during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, a notice that is to be given to a beneficiary shall be given to the person holding the power to revoke and not to the beneficiary.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this section explains that it “recognizes that notice to the beneficiary of a revocable trust would be an idle act in the case of a revocable trust since the beneficiary is powerless to act.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54 West’s Ann. Prob.