I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54 West’s Ann. Prob. Code (1991 ed.) foil. § 15800, pp. 644-645, citations omitted.)
Similarly, section 15801, subdivision (a), provides that when a beneficiary’s consent may or must be given, “during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, the person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the power to consent or withhold consent.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this section explains that under its rule, “the consent of the person holding the power to revoke, rather than the beneficiaries, excuses the trustee from liability as provided in Section 16460(a) (limitations on proceedings against trustee).” (Cal.