I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] Accordingly, the beneficiaries’ interest in that property is “ ‘merely potential’ and can ‘evaporate in a moment at the whim of the [settlor].’ ” (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1319 [104 Cal.Rptr.3d 195, 223 P.3d 57], quoting Johnson v. Kotyck (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 83, 88 [90 Cal.Rptr.2d 99].) Thus, so long as William was alive, he had the power to divest the beneficiaries of any interest in the trust. (See generally Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles, supra, at pp. 1319-1320.)
Consistent with these principles, Probate Code section 15800 provides: “Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides . . . , during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent:
“(a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.
“(b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.” (Italics added.)5
The italicized language from section 15800, subdivision (b), makes clear that so long as the settlor is alive, the trustee owes a duty solely to the settlor and not to the beneficiaries.