ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] exclusive benefit” of the surviving spouse or dependent. 5 Attorneys’ fees thus do not qualify as
damages, because since the estate ultimately bears the burden for their payment, such fees do not
“evolve from a deprivation to a survivor.” See Durham, 745 N.E.2d at 763 (quoting Kuba, 508
N.E.2d at 2) (emphasis added). Although the payment of fees may deplete the estate and reduce
the amount of a surviving spouse and/or dependent’s inheritance, such depletion is not “of the
same genre as those [damages] enumerated in the statute,” such as lost earnings. 6 See Kuba, 508
N.E.2d at 2.
5
See Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 (“That part of the damages which is recovered for reasonable medical, hospital,
funeral and burial expense shall inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s estate for the payment
thereof. The remainder of the damages, if any, shall, subject to the provisions of this article, inure to the
exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent children, if any, or
dependent next of kin, to be distributed in the same manner as the personal property of the deceased.”
(emphasis added)).
6
It is also not controlling that Courtney Frederick is both the personal representative of Stephan’s Estate
and his widow (app. at 109); acting in both capacities does not convert the legal expenses she paid as
representative into damages she personally suffered.
8