Hoker Trucking, LLC and Linda L. Phillips v. Pamela K. Robbins, as Administratrix of the Estate of Mike Douglas Robbins
[…] necessary and reasonable costs and expenses of administering the estate and prosecuting or compromising the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and in case of a death under such circumstances, and when such decedent leaves no such widow, widower, or dependent children, or dependent next of kin, surviving him or her, the measure of damages to be recovered shall be the total of the necessary and reasonable value of such hospitalization or hospital service, medical and surgical services, such funeral expenses, and such costs and expenses of administration, including attorney fees. I.C. § 34-23-1-1. [9] As such, the GWDS delineates two categories of decedents. The first category includes all decedents generally, in which case the estate is entitled to recover damages “including, but not limited to, reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, and lost earnings of such deceased person resulting from said wrongful act or omission.” I.C. § 34-23-1-1. The second category includes Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 89A01-1411-CT-468 | September 15, 2015 Page 4 of 7 only those decedents who “depart this life leaving no such widow or widower, or dependent children or dependent next of kin, surviving him or her.” I.C. § 34-23-1-1. In such instances, the estate is expressly entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees in “prosecuting or compromising the action.”