IN RE HOUSTON PROGRESSIVE RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES, PLLC,
[…] claims. We therefore hold that the trial court did not err by not compelling
arbitration of Dr. Nguyen’s claims. See AT&T Techs., 475 U.S. at 648, 106 S. Ct.
at 1418.
In the alternative, HPRA, Dr. Garcia, and Dr. Stroh argue that the trial court
should have stayed the litigation pending resolution of their arbitration of the
claims by Lee P.A. and Chauvin P.A. Under the TAA, “[t]he [trial] court shall
stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for
arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.” TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.025(a) (West 2011). But “[t]he stay applies
only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder
of the proceeding.” Id. § 171.025(b) (emphasis added).
A claim is properly severable if (1) the controversy involves more
than one cause of action, (2) the severed claim is one that would be
the proper subject of a lawsuit if independently asserted, and (3) the