In the Matter of: B.S. and A.S., Children In Need of Services, and M.S. v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] (Tr. at 35.) DCS detained A.S. at that time. On June 10, the trial court conducted a detention hearing and ordered A.S. to remain in foster care with B.S. [8] The trial court held a fact-finding hearing and adjudicated the Children as CHINS. Discussion and Decision [9] DCS presented sufficient evidence Children were CHINS. A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 states: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1501-JC-19 | August 28, 2015 Page 4 of 7 A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the culpability of the parent.