MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] a table, making A.S.’s “head bounce[] off the table.” (Tr. at 35.) DCS detained
A.S. at that time. On June 10, the trial court conducted a detention hearing
and ordered A.S. to remain in foster care with B.S.
[8] The trial court held a fact-finding hearing and adjudicated the Children as
CHINS.
Discussion and Decision
[9] DCS presented sufficient evidence Children were CHINS. A CHINS
proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E.,
919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1501-JC-19 | August 28, 2015 Page 4 of 7
A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the
culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of finding