CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 23-277 (Reissue 2012). For this
reason, the dissent asserts that the two-member panel that
heard Cain’s petitions could not enter a decision without
a tie-breaking vote and that the order entered was conse-
quently invalid.
We respectfully disagree with the dissent. Given that
§ 77-1507.01 has never before been interpreted by this court,
there is no case law which provides that a hearing held under
§ 77-1507.01 must strictly comply with the procedures for a
protest before a county board of equalization. More important,
the statute itself does not impose such a requirement. Section
77-1507.01 provides in its entirety as follows:
Any person otherwise having a right to appeal may
petition [TERC] in accordance with section 77-5013, on
or before December 31 of each year, to determine the
actual value or special value of real property for that
year if a failure to give notice prevented timely filing
of a protest or appeal provided for in sections 77-1501
to 77-1510.
[8] Section 77-1507.01 does not specify that a hearing
held pursuant to this section must strictly conform to the
- 739 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
291 Nebraska R eports
CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
Cite as 291 Neb. 730
procedural requirements for a protest before a county board