CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] absent a default statute, a split of opinion among fact finders
is a failure to act, particularly under the protest statutes. Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 77-1502(4) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that no
protest hearing shall be held before a single county commis-
sioner or supervisor, and there are no default rules affirming
an assessor’s valuation if the board fails to issue a decision.
Additionally, as the majority opinion acknowledges, in Custer
County, a majority vote by all the county supervisors present is
required to determine any matter before the board.1
I recognize that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(13) (Cum. Supp.
2014) provides that TERC “shall deny relief to the appellant
or petitioner in any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of
the commissioners present determine that the relief should be
granted.” But the Legislature enacted § 77-5016(13) in 2003,2
before it enacted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1507.01 (Reissue 2009)
in 2005.3 Before 2005, TERC heard petitions from a county
board of equalization, but not from taxpayers seeking an origi-
nal evidentiary hearing to protest an increased assessment.4