CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] ings do not apply to a hearing held pursuant to this section.
Therefore, we find that a hearing held under § 77-1507.01
shall follow the procedural rules applicable to other proceed-
ings before TERC. An appellate court will not read into a
statute a meaning that is not there. See Kerford Limestone
Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 287 Neb. 653, 844 N.W.2d
276 (2014).
Under the procedural rules which normally govern TERC
proceedings and which we find applicable in the instant case,
the order denying Cain’s petitions was a valid order. Section
77-5005(2) provides that a “majority of [TERC] shall at all
times constitute a quorum to transact business, and one vacancy
shall not impair the right of the remaining commissioners to
exercise all the powers of [TERC].” At all times relevant to
this case, TERC had three commissioners. See § 77-5003(1).
Consequently, two commissioners constituted a majority and
could transact business under § 77-5005(2).
The two commissioners who heard Cain’s petitions did not