CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] In situations such as this, where there is a change in the
assessed value of real property, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1315(2)
(Supp. 2011) requires the county assessor to send notice to the
property owners on or before June 1. But in the instant case, for
reasons that are not clear from the record, Cain never received
such notice. He did not learn of the change in assessed values
until November 2012, when he contacted the Assessor.
By the time Cain learned of the change in assessed values,
the deadline to file protests with the county board of equaliza-
tion pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502(1) (Cum. Supp.
2014) had passed. Consequently, he sought to challenge the
valuation increases pursuant to § 77-1507.01. This statute
provides that “on or before December 31,” a person may peti-
tion TERC “to determine the actual value or special value of
real property . . . if a failure to give notice prevented timely
filing of a protest or appeal provided for in sections 77-1501
to 77-1510.”
On December 28, 2012, Cain petitioned TERC to determine
the actual value of each parcel pursuant to § 77-1507.01.
He alleged that he had not received the notices of valuation
increase required by § 77-1315(2) and that he would have
filed valuation protests with regard to each parcel if he had