CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] He stated
that he would find Cain had “provided sufficient evidence to
show that the [Assessor’s] valuation determinations . . . were
arbitrary or unreasonable . . . in part because the Subject
Property is unique as compared to other Market Area 1
- 737 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
291 Nebraska R eports
CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
Cite as 291 Neb. 730
property and is substantially similar to the northern portion
of Custer County (i.e., Market Areas 2 and 3).” Freimuth
would have accepted Cain’s opinion as to the actual value of
the property.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(13) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides
that TERC “shall deny relief to the appellant or petitioner in
any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of the commis-
sioners present determine that the relief should be granted.”
As such, given that Salmon and Freimuth did not agree, TERC
denied Cain’s petitions and affirmed the Assessor’s increased
valuations for 2012.
Cain timely appeals. Pursuant to our statutory authority to
regulate the dockets of the appellate courts of this state, we
moved the case to our docket.