JOHN DOE1 & others2 vs. CITY OF LYNN.
[…] Legislature.
The third mechanism in the 1999 package of laws, the
community parole supervision for life (CPSL) law,17 together with
other parole and probation laws, was intended to allow the
Commonwealth to control sex offenders' postincarceration lives
by requiring certain conditions dependent on the offender's
particular situation. See G. L. c. 127, §§ 133A (parole), 133D
(CPSL), and 133D 1/2 (parole and CPSL controls); G. L. c. 265,
§ 47 (probation controls). In addition to discretionary
controls that may be assessed, the Legislature mandated that all
17
In Commonwealth v. Cole, 468 Mass. 294, 305-306 (2014),
we held that the CPSL law, G. L. c. 127, § 133D, violated the
constitutional mandate of separation of powers.
21
persons under such controls wear a GPS device and be subject to
certain geographic exclusion zones, "in and around the victim's
residence, place of employment and school and other areas
defined to minimize the [offender's] contact with children, if
applicable." G. L. c. 127, § 133D 1/2. G. L. c. 265, § 47.
See Commonwealth v. Guzman, 469 Mass. 492, 493 (2014) (GPS
monitoring mandatory where defendant sentenced to probationary
term for enumerated offense).18 The targeted approach to
controlling sex offenders based on their particular circumstance