NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] at this initial classification hearing. See G. L. c. 6,
§ 178L (1).
3 After the plaintiff moved for reclassification, the board
changed its regulatory scheme. The new regulations are numbered
differently from the ones in effect at the time of the
plaintiff's motion. To avoid confusion, we refer to the new
regulations except where noted.
5
Where "the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of
dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public
safety interest is served by public availability," the sex
offender is classified as level one. G. L. c. 6,
§ 178K (2) (a). Where "the risk of reoffense is moderate and
the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a
public safety interest is served by public availability of
registration information," the offender is classified as level
two. G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b). Where "the risk of reoffense
is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is
such that a substantial public safety interest is served by
active dissemination" of the offender's information, the
offender is classified as level three. G. L. c. 6,
§ 178K (2) (c). "Registration information for level one sex
offenders is not provided to the public, information for level
two and level three offenders is available to the public by