NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] before us. Pursuant to G. L. c. 231A, § 1, this court "may on
appropriate proceedings make binding declarations of right,
duty, status and other legal relations sought thereby." See
generally Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 467 Mass. 598, 600
(2014) (single justice reserved and reported complaint seeking
declaratory and injunctive relief to full court). More
particularly, we have previously held that declaratory relief is
the proper mechanism for challenging the constitutionality of
the board's regulations. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No.
10800 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 459 Mass. 603, 629 (2011)
("A challenge to the constitutionality of a regulation of
general application is appropriately presented as an action for
declaratory judgment"). Additionally, pursuant to G. L. c. 214,
§ 1, the Supreme Judicial Court has "original and concurrent
jurisdiction of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under
the general principles of equity jurisprudence." Thus, the
17
plaintiffs' claims for declaratory and injunctive relief are
properly before this court.3
ii. Failure to state a claim. Under the sex offender
registry law, reclassification hearings must be conducted "in a
reasonable time." G. L. c. 6, § 178L (3). The board's