NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] changed circumstances showing that he or she "does not pose a
risk to reoffend or a danger to the public." See 803 Code Mass.
Regs. § 1.30(1) (2016). We further conclude that such hearings
on reclassifications and terminations must take place within a
4
reasonable period of time after the issuance of the rescript in
this case.2
1. Background. a. Statutory scheme. Under the sex
offender registry law, an individual convicted of an enumerated
sex offense may be required to register as a sex offender in the
Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 6, § 178E. Offenders are classified
in one of three levels depending on their risk of reoffense and
degree of dangerousness. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2). A sex
offender is classified as level one where "the board determines
that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of
dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public
safety interest is served by public availability" of
registration information. G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a). A sex
offender is classified as level two where "the board determines
that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of
dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety
interest is served by public availability of registration
information." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b). A sex offender is
classified as level three where "the board determines that the
risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed
to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest
2 We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Committee
for Public Counsel Services in support of the plaintiffs.
5
is served by active dissemination" of registration information.
G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c).
Pursuant to the sex offender registry law, the board