NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] courts were remanded to the board to apply the appropriate
quantum of proof. In light of our ruling, and the board's
statutory duty to prioritize certain cases under G. L. c. 6,
§ 178K (3), the board "triaged" its caseload, prioritizing this
backlog of initial classifications. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (3).
Less than two years later, when the Superior Court judge in the
case underlying Noe No. 5340 declared that placing the burden of
proof on offenders in reclassification hearings was
unconstitutional, the board elected not to resume
4 General Laws c. 6, § 178K (3), provides in relevant part:
"The sex offender registry board shall make a
determination regarding the level of risk of reoffense and
the degree of dangerousness posed to the public of each sex
offender listed in said sex offender registry and shall
give immediate priority to those offenders who have been
convicted of a sex offense involving a child or convicted
or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or as a youthful
offender by reason of a sexually violent offense or of a
sex offense of indecent assault and battery upon a mentally
retarded person pursuant to [G. L. c. 265, § 13F], and who
have not been sentenced to incarceration for at least
[ninety] days, followed, in order of priority, by those sex
offenders who (1) have been released from incarceration
within the past [twelve] months, (2) are currently on
parole or probation supervision, and (3) are scheduled to
be released from incarceration within six months."
19
reclassification hearings pending a definitive resolution of
that case by this court. As of February, 2018, approximately
1,115 sex offenders were waiting for a hearing on their request
for downward reclassification or termination.5
On appeal, the board argues that the plaintiffs' claims for