NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] hearings violated the offender's procedural due process rights.
We concluded that the burden of proof must remain with the board
to prove the appropriateness of an offender's existing
classification by clear and convincing evidence. See id. The
offender does, however, have an initial burden of production to
provide "new information" of a decreased risk of reoffense or
degree of dangerousness. See id.; G. L. c. 6, § 178L (3).
At least ten years after initial classification, an
offender may seek to have his or her duty to register
terminated. See G. L. c. 6, § 178G. Here, we are confronted
with the question of the appropriate quantum and burden of proof
in the context of such termination hearings. Pursuant to G. L.
c. 6, § 178G:
"A person required to register with the sex offender
registry board may make an application to said board to
terminate the obligation upon proof, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the person has not committed a
sex offense within ten years following conviction,
adjudication or release from all custody or supervision,
whichever is later, and is not likely to pose a danger to
the safety of others."
7
To answer the reported question from the single justice, we must
determine whether placing the burden of proof on an offender in
termination hearings, by clear and convincing evidence, is in
violation of procedural due process.
2. Discussion. a. Reported question. For substantially