JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 326573 vs. SEX
[…] the sex offender, including . . . any materials submitted by the
sex offender," SORB prepares a "recommended classification" of
each offender. G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1). The offender has the
right to challenge SORB's recommended classification, and where
the offender chooses to exercise that right, a panel of three
SORB members or a hearing examiner designated by SORB finally
classifies the offender into one of three "levels of
notification depending on the degree of risk of reoffense and
2
We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Committee
for Public Counsel Services.
4
the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex
offender." See G. L. c. 6, §§ 178K (2), 178L (1) (a), (2).
The three levels of notification are defined as follows:
"Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is
low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public
is not such that a public safety interest is served by
public availability, it shall give a level [one]
designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6,
§ 178K (2) (a).
"Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is
moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the
public is such that a public safety interest is served
by public availability of registration information, it
shall give a level [two] designation to the sex
offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b).
"Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is
high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public
is such that a substantial public safety interest is
served by active dissemination, it shall give a level
[three] designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6,
§ 178K (2) (c).
Over time, the Legislature has revised the required forms
of public notification for the different levels of sex offender
classification. As amended in 1999, the sex offender registry