JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 496501 vs. SEX
[…] ("clear and convincing standard should be applied to all sex
offender risk classification levels, including level one"). The
findings necessary to support the classification, of course,
will differ depending on the level of classification. See G. L.
c. 6, 178K (2) (a)-(c).
We apply this requirement prospectively only; it does not
apply to classifications that have been finally adjudicated.
Where a prior classification decision fails to meet this
3 Although determinations regarding three separate elements
are required for all classifications, including level one, see
803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.20(2) (2016), the determination
regarding the third element is a foregone conclusion once a
hearing examiner determines that the risk of reoffense or the
degree of dangerousness is low. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a)
("Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low
and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such
that a public safety interest is served by public availability,
it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex offender").
This is because, to be classified as a level two sex offender,
an individual must pose a moderate risk to commit new sex
offenses and at least a moderate degree of dangerousness. See
G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b).
27