JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 496501 vs. SEX
[…] 5
function of the severity and extent of harm the offender would
present to the public in the event of reoffense; and (c) in
consideration of the foregoing, whether and to what degree
public access to the offender's personal and sex offender
information, pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178K, is in the interest
of public safety." 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.20(2) (2016).
Based on these determinations, the hearing examiner must issue a
final decision classifying the sex offender into one of three
"levels of notification." Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 467
Mass. 598, 601 (2014), quoting G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2). All sex
offender risk classifications must be established by clear and
convincing evidence. Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 380316
v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 473 Mass. 297, 314 & n.27 (2015)
(Doe No. 380316).
"Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is
low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not
such that a public safety interest is served by public
availability, it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex
offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a). Level one offenders'
registry information is not disseminated to the general public
or published on the Internet. See G. L. c. 6, §§ 178D, 178K (2)
(a). "Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is
moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is
such that a public safety interest is served by public
6
availability of registration information, it shall give a level
[two] designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2)
(b). Level two offenders' registry information is "available
for inspection by the general public in the form of a
comprehensive database published on the [I]nternet." G. L.
c. 6, § 178D. And "[w]here the board determines that the risk
of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to
the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is
served by active dissemination, it shall give a level [three]
designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c).
Level three offenders' registry information is available for
public inspection on the Internet and also subject to "active[]
dissemination" by the police or the board. See G. L. c. 6,
§§ 178D, 178K (2) (c).