JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 496501 vs. SEX
[…] the request of probation at the conclusion of those two years,
but there is no such check. Doe testified at his hearing that
he was advised that this case had concluded in a continuance
without a finding, and that he need not report a conviction when
he applied for employment. If this advice was given, the docket
contradicts its accuracy. Therefore, we conclude that Doe's
2015 convictions were "second and subsequent" to his 1991
conviction, and that SORB had jurisdiction to classify Doe as a
sex offender.
3. Required determinations for level two classification.
General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (b), provides that, to classify an
individual as a level two sex offender, the board must determine
(1) "that the risk of reoffense is moderate" and (2) that "the
degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a
public safety interest is served by public availability of
registration information." SORB's regulations recognize that
14
fulfilling this statutory mandate requires the hearing examiner,
based on "the relevant and credible evidence and reasonable
inferences derived therefrom[,] to determine: (a) the
offender's risk of reoffense; (b) the offender's dangerousness