JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 496501 vs. SEX
[…] registry information is appropriate, "even if it does not affect
SORB's evaluation of an offender's degree of dangerousness,
because SORB may decide that public access with Internet
publication is not warranted by the public safety risk posed by
the specific offender's degree of dangerousness." Moe, 467
Mass. at 615. In other words, before the amendments became
effective, a hearing examiner who made a level two
classification would have known that public availability would
22
not include Internet publication when he or she determined,
pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b), "that a public safety
interest is served by public availability of registration
information." We recognized in Moe, supra at 615, that a
hearing examiner might have reached a different conclusion on
the same facts if he or she knew that public availability would
include Internet publication.
The SORB regulations make clear that the determination of