REPORTED
[…] described in subsection (a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this
subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is
entitled to a bill of particulars.
All essential elements of the crime of burglary were alleged in Count I. See page 2
supra. First degree assault, which Hallihan was alleged to have committed in Counts IV and
V is a “crime of violence.” See Crim. Law § 14-101(a)(19).
To be guilty of “reckless endangerment,” the defendant must engage in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to the victim. Crim. Law §
3-204(a)(1).
Crim. Law section 3-206(d) provides:
(d) Reckless endangerment. – (1) To be found guilty of reckless
endangerment under § 3-204 of this subtitle, a defendant must be charged
specifically with reckless endangerment.
(2) A charging document for reckless endangerment under § 3-204 of
this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) committed reckless
-18-
endangerment in violation of § 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article against the
peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
(3) If more than one individual is endangered by the conduct of the
defendant, a separate charge may be brought for each individual endangered.
(4) A charging document containing a charge of reckless endangerment
under § 3-204 of this subtitle may: