REPORTED
[…] Bailey, 289 Md. at 150, 422 A.2d at 1025 (emphasis added).
A pretrial motion to dismiss an indictment or information may not be
predicated on insufficiency of the State’s evidence because such an analysis
necessarily requires consideration of the general issue. Thus, where there are
factual issues involved, a motion to dismiss on the grounds that the State’s
proof would fail is improper.
Taylor, 371 Md. at 645.
The crime of first degree assault is committed if a person “intentionally cause[s] or
attempt[s] to cause serious physical injury to another.” See Crim. Law § 3-202. Under
Crim. Law section 3-206(a), it is very easy to adequately charge first degree assault. Section
3-206(a) reads:
Assault – In general. – An indictment, information, other charging document,
or warrant for a crime described in § 3-202 . . . of this subtitle is sufficient if
it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) assaulted (name of victim)
in the . . . . . . . . . degree or (describe other violation) in violation of (section
violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
As can be seen (see pages 2 and 3 supra), Counts IV and V of the criminal information filed
-17-
in this case fully complied with the requirements of Crim. Law section 3-206(a).
A first degree burglary is, for our purposes, simply breaking and entering the dwelling