REPORTED
[…] in the . . . . . . . . . degree or (describe other violation) in violation of (section
violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
As can be seen (see pages 2 and 3 supra), Counts IV and V of the criminal information filed
-17-
in this case fully complied with the requirements of Crim. Law section 3-206(a).
A first degree burglary is, for our purposes, simply breaking and entering the dwelling
of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence. To adequately charge someone
with first degree burglary, not much has to be alleged. Crim. Law section 6-210(a) and (b)
reads:
(a) In general. – An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging
document for burglary or another crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it
substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) did break and enter (describe
property) or (describe other crime) in violation of (section violated) against
the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”
(b) Bill of particulars – If the general form of indictment or information
described in subsection (a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this
subtitle in a case in the circuit court, the defendant, on timely demand, is
entitled to a bill of particulars.