Com. v. Williams, K.
[…] There was no intercom system, no sign of multiple mailboxes or apartment numbers or exterior locks on each door. After a few minutes of knocking, one of the tenants answered the door; the Officers identified themselves and explained that they had a warrant for Shaquita Brown. This tenant was shown a picture, stated that he did not know her, admitted the officers into the entryway of the first floor and subsequently into his room to search for Ms. Brown. The Officers’ search of the room yielded no results 5 Section 9712.1 provided, inter alia, that “[a]ny person who is convicted of [PWID] when at the time of the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible . . . or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.” -2- J.A21005/15 and the tenant suggested that the Officers check the other rooms of the residence.