Com. v. Williams, D.
[…] In addition, an individual is guilty of robbery of a motor vehicle “if he steals or takes a motor vehicle from another person in the presence of that person or any other person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3702. A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person to commit a crime if, “with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he … agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime …” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a)(1). Finally, a -5- J-S30033-15 person is guilty of possession of an instrument of crime “if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). An instrument of crime is “(1) anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use [or] (2) anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). Williams argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove Williams’ identity as the perpetrator of these crimes.