Com. v. Wallace, S.
[…] An illegal sentence must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law.” Commonwealth v. Stevenson, 850 A.2d 1268, 1271 (Pa. Super. 2004). -4- J-S49021-15 Here, the record reflects that Appellant had been convicted of robbery, making him ineligible to carry a firearm in Pennsylvania. N.T., 8/1/14, at 4- 5. Appellant pled guilty to possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, which provides: Persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms (a) Offense defined.— (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. *** (a.1) Penalty.— (1) A person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) ... or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree. (b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall apply to subsection (a): *** Section 3701 (relating to robbery). -5- J-S49021-15 Accordingly, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, Appellant, who had a prior conviction for robbery, committed a felony of the second degree when he possessed a firearm as a prohibited person. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A § 1103, the sentence for a second degree felony is prescribed: § 1103. Sentence of imprisonment for felony Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: *** (1) In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years. Thus, pursuant to the above statutory authority, Appellant could have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of up to ten years, or one hundred and twenty months.