California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967) and Commonwealth v. McClendon, 434
[…] illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated. In
evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our standard of review is
plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an
error of law.” Commonwealth v. Stevenson, 850 A.2d 1268, 1271 (Pa.
Super. 2004).
-4-
J-S49021-15
Here, the record reflects that Appellant had been convicted of robbery,
making him ineligible to carry a firearm in Pennsylvania. N.T., 8/1/14, at 4-
5. Appellant pled guilty to possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, in
violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, which provides:
Persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer
firearms
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence
or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c)
shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
Commonwealth.
***
(a.1) Penalty.—
(1) A person convicted of a felony enumerated under
subsection (b) ... or any equivalent Federal statute
or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates
subsection (a) commits a felony of the second
degree.
(b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall
apply to subsection (a):
***
Section 3701 (relating to robbery).
-5-
J-S49021-15
Accordingly, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, Appellant, who had a
prior conviction for robbery, committed a felony of the second degree when
he possessed a firearm as a prohibited person.
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A § 1103, the sentence for a second degree
felony is prescribed:
§ 1103. Sentence of imprisonment for felony
Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to
sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person
who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to
imprisonment as follows:
***
(1) In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a
term which shall be fixed by the court at not more
than ten years.
Thus, pursuant to the above statutory authority, Appellant could have
been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of up to ten years, or one
hundred and twenty months. His sentence of fifteen to thirty months of