J-A19008-15
[…] did not arise from the same act or transaction as others in the
____________________________________________
4
Evidence of one crime that might otherwise be inadmissible in a separate
trial for another crime may be admissible in a joint trial for both offenses if
both offenses arise from a single criminal episode. Commonwealth v.
Lane, 658 A.2d 1353, 1355 (Pa. Super. 1995). This is to prevent
harassment by the prosecution in the form of successive prosecutions for
offenses that arise out of a single criminal episode even though they involve
distinct facts. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (barring a new prosecution for
“any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal
episode” that formed the basis of a former prosecution that resulted in
conviction or acquittal).
- 13 -
J-A19008-15
Information.”). The Commonwealth contends, however, that Jackson’s ID
card and testimony related to Jackson’s arrest was admissible at separate
trials.