Com. v. Johns, M.
[…] Commonwealth v. Lane, 658 A.2d 1353, 1355 (Pa. Super. 1995). This is to prevent harassment by the prosecution in the form of successive prosecutions for offenses that arise out of a single criminal episode even though they involve distinct facts. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (barring a new prosecution for “any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode” that formed the basis of a former prosecution that resulted in conviction or acquittal). - 13 - J-A19008-15 Information.”). The Commonwealth contends, however, that Jackson’s ID card and testimony related to Jackson’s arrest was admissible at separate trials.