Filed 8/31/15
[…] The
court imposed the $4,500 as part of the direct restitution order.
B. Analysis
We review the trial court’s restitution order for abuse of discretion. (Luis M. v.
Superior Court (2014) 59 Cal.4th 300, 305.)
The California Constitution expresses “the unequivocal intention of the People of
the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity
shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the
crimes causing the losses they suffer.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A).)
“Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of
the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss.” (Cal. Const.,
art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B).)
Section 1202.4 implements this constitutional mandate. That statute expresses the
Legislature’s intent “that a victim of crime who incurs an economic loss as a result of the