Filed 8/31/15
[…] There was little likelihood the jury would
have misused this evidence.
Third, defendant asserts admitting the evidence violated his right of confrontation
because Jackson was not confronted with this evidence in the first trial, and he did not
have an opportunity to confront Jackson with the evidence in the second trial, where she
was an unavailable witness. We disagree with this contention, as the right of
confrontation does not extend to nonhearsay testimony admitted to impeach an
unavailable witness’s earlier testimony.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1202, “[e]vidence of a statement or other
conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in
evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the
credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to
explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence
offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have
been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. . . .” (Italics added.)
27
Here, there is no doubt the media evidence would have been admissible to
impeach Jackson’s testimony had she testified at the second trial, and thus it was
admissible in her absence under Evidence Code section 1202. The admission of the