In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Inc. v. United States, 704 F.3d 1344, 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (“In a bid protest, only an ‘interested
party’ has standing to challenge a contract award.”); see also Myers, 275 F.3d at 1369 (Fed. Cir.
2002) (“[S]tanding is a threshold jurisdictional issue.”). The United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit has construed the term “interested party” under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) as
synonymous with “interested party” under CICA, 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A). See Rex Serv. Corp. v.
United States, 448 F.3d 1305, 1307 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (citing decisions adopting the CICA definition
8
Section 8127(a), in relevant part, provides:
(a) Contracting goals.—(1) In order to increase contracting opportunities for small
business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns
owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, the Secretary
shall—
(A) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department
contracts (including subcontracts) by small business concerns owned and
controlled by veterans who are not veterans with service-connected
disabilities in accordance with paragraph (2); and
(B) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department
contracts (including subcontracts) by small business concerns owned and
controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities in accordance
with paragraph (3).
38 U.S.C. § 8127(a).
6
of “interested party” for 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) purposes). A two-part test is applied to determine
whether a plaintiff is an “interested party”: the plaintiff must show “1) that it is an actual or