IN RE: H.C. : OPINION
[…] within 90 days.”
{¶17} Appellant asserts the trial court lost jurisdiction in this matter when it held
the dispositional hearing more than 90 days after the date the complaint was filed, in
violation of R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). Therefore, appellant argues, the trial court erred when
it denied appellant’s motion to dismiss. Appellee responds that appellant implicitly
waived the 90-day time limit by assisting in the delay of the dispositional hearing, and
therefore, the trial court properly denied the motion to dismiss. We review a trial court’s
decision regarding a motion to dismiss under R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) de novo. In re D.W.,
4th Dist. Athens No. 06CA42, 2007-Ohio-2552, ¶11.
{¶18} R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) states, in pertinent part:
The dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days
after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed. If the
dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required
by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any
party or the guardian ad litem of the child, shall dismiss the
complaint without prejudice.
However, as explicitly held by this court and the majority of appellate districts, this 90-
day time limit is not jurisdictional. In re Matsko, 11th Dist. Lake Nos. 2006-L-230 &
2006-L-231, 2007-Ohio-2060, ¶16; In re Jones, 9th Dist. Summit No. 20306, 2001 Ohio
App.