J-S45028-15
[…] It is also well-established that “[i]f no statutory
authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is
illegal and subject to correction.” Commonwealth v. Rivera,
95 A.3d 913, 915 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). “An
illegal sentence must be vacated.” Id. “Issues relating to the
legality of a sentence are questions of law[.] . . . Our standard
of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review
is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Akbar, 91 A.3d 227, 238 (Pa.
Super. 2014) (citations omitted).
Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 801-02.
Instantly, Jessee was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1),
which provides as follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence.—
(1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the
victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a
mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate
sexual intercourse)—not less than ten years.
* * *
(c) Proof at sentencing.—The provisions of this section shall
not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section
shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any
evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth
and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary
-9-
J-S45028-15
additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of
the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1).
In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that “facts that
increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury” and
must be found beyond a reasonable doubt. Alleyne, supra at 2163. In
Commonwealth v. Miller, 102 A.3d 988 (Pa.