See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v.
[…] system to address most effectively the peculiar needs of
victims of domestic abuse. Achieving this end is clearly
the goal of the PFA Act.
Id. at 871.
Appellant testified to the following at the contempt hearing. With
respect to the statements in his radio broadcast, he conceded those
“references were pretty much made,” but explained they were made by
“[m]y person on the show, myself or my character, if you will.” N.T. at 49.
He stated he “was reading in [sic] the Facebook post,” and, “What I am
saying is the character is hard to describe unless you—there’s two
12
Section 6114 provides:
Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges
of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for
violation of a protection order issued under this chapter, a
foreign protection order or a court-approved consent
agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect
criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance
with law.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(a).
- 11 -
J. S42032/15
characters, myself and the character that is portrayed as the writing on
Facebook page [sic].” Id. at 46-50.
Appellant denied writing the letters sent to Ingrassia by his prison
mates. Id. at 53, 54. He testified Filer was his roommate, and Filer “had