STATE V. TOMLINSON
[…] State v. Boyd, 214 N.C. App. 294, 304, 714 S.E.2d 466, 474 (2011) (quoting State v.
Tyson, 195 N.C. App. 327, 335, 672 S.E.2d 700, 706 (2009)). Assuming the legal
correctness of the pattern instruction, “[e]ven though [a] trial court’s instructions
[are] not precisely identical to the pattern jury instructions, [if] they [are]
substantially so, . . . [a] defendant cannot show how the trial court’s instruction
prejudiced him.” State v. Brewington, 352 N.C. 489, 523, 532 S.E.2d 496, 516 (2000).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a) (2013) makes it illegal for “any person to
knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce,
process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal a
- 16 -
STATE V. TOMLINSON
Opinion of the Court
controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess, or to inject, ingest, inhale,
or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance which it would be
unlawful to possess.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21(a)(5) (2013) includes in its
definition of “paraphernalia” “[s]cales and balances for weighing or measuring
controlled substances[.]”
The pattern instruction reads as follows in pertinent part:
[T]hat the defendant [possessed drug paraphernalia] with