STATE V. MAHATHA
[…] (2012) (citation omitted).
2. Analysis
“Before allowing a defendant to waive in-court representation by counsel, . . .
the trial court must [e]nsure that constitutional and statutory standards are
satisfied.” State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992). Thus, a
trial court “must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and
voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation by counsel.” Id. at 674, 417
S.E.2d at 476 (citations omitted). A thorough inquiry into the three substantive
elements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 satisfies constitutional requirements. State
v. Fulp, 355 N.C. App. 171, 175, 558 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2002).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in
the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only
after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is
satisfied that the defendant:
- 10 -
STATE V. MAHATHA
Opinion of the Court
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the
assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment
of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of
this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and
proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. “[T]he critical issue is whether the statutorily required
information has been communicated in such a manner that defendant’s decision to
represent himself is knowing and voluntary.” State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 583, 451
S.E.2d 157, 164 (1994).