Sellers v. Sellers
[…] Because we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s modification of Jason’s child support, we affirm. II. BACKGROUND Jason and Stephanie were married in February 2001 and are the parents of three minor children. In March 2010, the dis- trict court dissolved Jason and Stephanie’s marriage, awarded Stephanie custody of the parties’ children, and ordered Jason to pay child support of $96 per month. Jason was incarcerated at the time the decree was entered. In March 2013, Stephanie requested a review of Jason’s child support, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-512.12 (Cum. Supp. 2014), which provides for a review by the Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services (Department) “in cases in which a party has applied for services under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act . . . to determine whether to refer such orders to the county attorney or autho- rized attorney for filing of an application for modification.” Jason failed to provide adequate financial information to the - 222 - Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals 23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports SELLERS v. SELLERS Cite as 23 Neb.