No. 14-6516, United States v. Anderson
[…] on the civil docket as well, terminating the government’s civil forfeiture action. [Civil Docket R.
62]
Citing 28 U.S.C. § 2465, Anderson filed a motion for $29,396.50 in attorney’s fees,
claiming that she had substantially prevailed in a civil proceeding to forfeit property. [Criminal
Docket R. 650] The district court denied Anderson’s motion, holding that it could not “find that
Congress clearly and unequivocally waived sovereign immunity to permit an award of attorney’s
fees against the government.” [Criminal Docket R. 674 at 11357] Anderson timely appealed.
II.
28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1), CAFRA’s fee-shifting provision, provides that “in any civil
proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant
substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees and other
-3-
No. 14-6516, United States v. Anderson
litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.” The issue before us is whether Anderson’s
situation is one for which this statute allows an award of attorney’s fees. To answer that
question, we must interpret the statute. “We review questions of statutory interpretation de
novo.” United States v. Parrett, 530 F.3d 422, 429 (6th Cir. 2008).