UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] investigation would have addressed the consequences of plaintiff’s transfer. Therefore, the Court
concludes that defendant has not met its burden of proving that these retaliatory acts were not
exhausted.
III. DISCRIMINATION 1
Under USERRA, “[a] person who is a member of . . . or has an obligation to perform
service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention
in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that
membership.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). USERRA also provides that “[a]n employer shall be
considered to have engaged in actions prohibited . . . under subsection (a), if the person’s
membership . . . is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove
that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c).
An employee who brings a discrimination claim under USERRA must show by a
preponderance of the evidence that his membership in the uniformed services was a substantial
or motivating factor in the adverse employment action. See Potts v. Howard Univ. Hosp., 843 F.