UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or get written up.” (Alberti Dep. Tr. at 38.)
Taken together and giving plaintiff the benefit of all reasonable inferences, the evidence
is sufficient to permit an inference of retaliation in violation of Title VII.
b. Based on Military Service
Under USERRA, “[a]n employer may not discriminate in employment against or take
any adverse employment action against any person because such person . . . has taken an action
18
to enforce a protection afforded any person under this chapter . . . or has exercised a right
provided for in this chapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). An employer is prohibited from taking an
adverse action against a covered employee if the employee’s protected activity “is a motivating
factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been
taken in the absence of such person’s enforcement action . . . or exercise of a right.” 38 U.S.C. §
4311(c).
Defendant first asserts, without legal support, that retaliation is not a separate cause of
action under USERRA. (Mot. at 18.) Contrary to defendant’s assertion, it has been recognized