Katelynn Rose Garza v. State
[…] Our disposition of this appeal does not depend upon resolving this interpretive dispute. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. 5 must emit light “sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle.” Id. § 547.333(c). Article 38.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that evidence obtained in violation of the Constitution or laws of Texas or the United States shall not be admitted in evidence against the accused in a criminal case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a). In any case in which “the legal evidence” raises such an issue, “the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt” that the evidence was illegally obtained, “then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.” Id.