Katelynn Rose Garza v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2012). The traffic stop in this appeal occurred at nighttime, when the use of motor- vehicle headlights was required. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 547.302(a). A motor vehicle must be equipped “with at least two headlamps,” and “[a]t least one headlamp shall be mounted on each side of the front of the vehicle.” Id. § 547.321(a) & (b). A motor-vehicle headlight must produce “an uppermost distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance of at least 450 feet ahead during all conditions of loading.” Id. § 547.333(b)(1).1 The headlight shall produce “a lowermost distribution of light or composite beam that” must be aimed and emit light “sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of at least 150 feet ahead.” Id. § 547.333(b)(1)(A).