Edward James Demolle v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. While investigating the initial traffic stop, Sanders soon learned that neither Ragas nor Demolle had a valid driver’s license. The Texas Transportation Code requires a person to possess a valid driver’s license when operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.021; Marzett v. McCraw, 511 S.W.3d 210, 212 (Tex. App.—Dallas 7 2015, pet. denied). As a result of his discovery of another violation of the Texas Transportation Code, Sanders’s continued investigation was justified. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 543.001; see also State v. Gray, 158 S.W.3d 465, 469 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of [the Rules of the Road] subtitle [of the Texas Transportation Code].”) (quoting TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 543.001). Accordingly, the trial court’s implied finding that the stop was not excessive in intensity or scope was proper.