Barlow v. United States
[…] Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/0.01-5/39 (1990). Specifically, section 13 of the Conveyance Act provides that “[e]very estate in lands which shall be granted, conveyed or devised, although other words heretofore necessary to transfer an estate of inheritance be not added, shall be deemed a fee simple estate of inheritance, if a less estate be not limited by express words, or do not appear to have been granted, conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.” 765 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/13 (1985) (emphasis added). Section 19 of the Conveyance Act also authorizes railroad companies to “take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be made to it, in aid of the construction and use of its railway, and to convey the same when no longer required for the uses of such railway, not incompatible with the terms of the original grant.” 610 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/19 (1985). This authorization has been interpreted by Illinois state courts to permit “railroad corporations to take title in fee simple to lands conveyed to it.”