Barlow v. United States
[…] Branch v. Cent. Trust Co. of Ill., 151 N.E. 284, 288 (Ill. 1926); see also Chi. Title Land Trust Co. v. JS II, LLC, 977 N.E.2d 198, 207-08 (Illinois App. Ct. 2012) (explaining that an express easement is established by agreement, and that an easement by prescription is established by long-term use without consent.). Section 9 of the Illinois Conveyance Act also provides that every deed where the grantor “conveys and warrants” an estate shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs or assigns. 765 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/9 (1985). In addition, Section 19 of the Conveyance Act authorizes railroad companies to “take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be made to it, in aid of the construction and use of its railway, and to convey the same when no longer required for the uses of such railway, not incompatible with the terms of the original grant.” 610 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/19 (1985). This authorization has been interpreted by Illinois state courts to permit “railroad corporations to take title in fee simple to lands conveyed to it.”