IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 303, § 3, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1673, 1674 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.03).
Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs the apportionment of responsibility and applies to “any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” Act of June 3, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 2.05, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 37, 41 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.002). Section 33.003 provides that the trier of fact shall apportion responsibility “with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” Act of June 3, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 2.06, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 37, 41 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 33.003).