COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in ordering Allison and Wife to pay the sanctions jointly and severally. See
Bennett, 2014 WL 4179452, at *15; Softech Int’l, Inc., 2009 WL 638203, at *7;
Thottumkal v. McDougal, 251 S.W.3d 715, 718 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.]
2008, pet. denied).
Allison also complains that the trial court’s order cites no authority for the
award of $3,000 to Ginn for his lost time, which we construe as an argument that
there is no evidence to support Ginn’s lost time as a basis for recovery.
However, civil practice and remedies code section 10.004(c)(3) allows a trial
court to award a party “reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because
of the filing of the pleading or motion.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 10.004(c)(3). Ginn testified that he expended personal time researching the
facts alleged by Wife in her invasion of privacy claim. 18
Finally, Allison contends that the attorney’s fees awarded as sanctions