COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the invasion of privacy claim and the Purported Affidavit. Allison cites Glass v.
Glass, in which the court reversed an award of sanctions against the client for
her attorneys’ actions in filing frivolous pleadings. 826 S.W.2d 683, 688–90 (Tex.
27
App.––Texarkana 1992, writ denied). 16 However, depending on the facts
adduced in a sanctions proceeding, a trial court may be justified in finding that
both the attorney and client were responsible for filing––and causing to be filed––
a sanctionable pleading. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a) (“A
court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation
of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by
the person, or both.”); Sluder v. Ogden, No. 03-10-00280-CV, 2011 WL 116058,
at *4 (Tex. App.––Austin Jan. 13, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that trial
court could have reasonably determined that client was complicit in filing of
frivolous suit, thereby justifying sanctions against both attorney and client).