In re Texas Department of
[…] [2] See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.105(a) (“When a child is taken into possession without a court order, the person taking the child into possession, without unnecessary delay, shall: (1) file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship; (2) request the court to appoint an attorney ad litem for the child; and (3) request an initial hearing to be held by no later than the first working day after the date the child is taken into possession.”).
[3] Section 262.201(a) provides: “Unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession and the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity.”
[4] Id. § 105.001(a); see id. § 262.205.
[5] Id. § 105.001(a)(4).
[6] Id. § 262.1015.
[7] Id. § 261.303(b)-(c).
[8] Id. § 261.303(a).
[9] Id. § 261.3032.