In re Eduardo "Walo" Gracia Bazan
[…] * * *

            The petition for writ of mandamus is denied.

 

            ____________________________________

            David M. Medina

            Justice

 

Opinion delivered:         March 28, 2008



[1] Section 87.031, “IMMEDIATE REMOVAL,” provides: “(a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer. (b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing the officer in the judgment.”

[2] Section 87.032, “APPEAL; SUSPENSION,” provides: “If the officer appeals the judgment, the appeal supersedes the order of removal unless the court that renders the judgment finds that it is in the public interest to suspend the officer pending the appeal. If the court finds that the public interest requires suspension, the court shall suspend the officer as provided by this subchapter.”

[3] Chapter 87 is divided into four subchapters: (A) General Provisions, (B) Removal by Petition and Trial, (C) Removal by Criminal Conviction, and (D) Filling of Vacancies.