In re Eduardo "Walo" Gracia Bazan
[…] Subchapter C, on the other hand, connects its removal proceeding directly to the criminal prosecution. Tex. Local Gov’t Code §§ 87.031-.032. It does not incorporate subchapter B’s procedural detail but rather simply directs the criminal court to include an order removing the county officer from office in the event of conviction. Id. § 87.031. Removal in this instance depends on proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tex. Penal Code § 2.01 (“no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”).

            Section 87.001 is the only provision in subchapter A, the subchapter reserved for provisions of general applicability. Again, it provides that “[a]n officer may not be removed under this chapter for an act the officer committed before election to office.” Id. § 87.001. Talamantez applied section 87.001 to a criminal removal proceeding, probably because of the provision’s purported general application, but that was a mistake.