In re Eduardo "Walo" Gracia Bazan
[…] The court speculated that perhaps some undisclosed fact distinguished Talamantez from its case. Id. We heard oral argument in a subsequent mandamus proceeding involving the same parties, but dismissed the petition as moot after Minton’s successful criminal appeal resulted in his reinstatement. Minton v. Perez, 841 S.W.2d 854, 855 (Tex. 1992). As in Minton, the Hidalgo County Criminal District Attorney, who is the real-party-in-interest to this proceeding, asks that we reexamine Talamantez in light of article XVI, section 2.

            This constitutional provision states that: “Laws shall be made to exclude from office . . . [persons] who have been or shall hereafter be convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 2. An individual convicted of a felony is thus ineligible to hold public office whether the conviction comes before or after the individual’s election to office. See id.; Tex. Elec.